My California Privacy Rights

My California Privacy Rights

Last updated: July 1, 2020

This policy is specific and applies only to web visitors of https://www.thehouseimprovements.com and our other online properties, who are California residents, under the meaning of Section 17014 of Title 18 of the Cal. Code of Regulations.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This document contains important information for California residents regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale of personal information practices, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
We collect, and have collected personal information about web visitors to the Site and our other online properties in the preceding 12 months in the following categories, and for the following business or commercial purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Examples of Specific Types of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from Which PI is Collected Business or Commercial Purpose for Which Each Category Will be Used
Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers), or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual First name;
Last name;
Email address; and
Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address
Individual through the applicable site; and
Data resellers/brokers
Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the applicable site;
Track access and interaction with the applicable site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.);
Fulfill requests submitted through the applicable site;
Advertising/marketing;
Internal database;
Analytics;
Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the applicable site;
Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the applicable site;
Customer service;
Maintain your account;
and
Legal compliance
Commercial information (e.g., records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies) Products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories;
Personal and online interests; and
Information you volunteer to the Site or through other means of communication, such as subscription, comments/posts, written correspondence or other electronic submissions, and communications sent by you to the Site
Individual through the applicable site; and
Data resellers/brokers
Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the applicable site;
Track access and interaction with the applicable site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.);
Fulfill requests submitted through the applicable site;
Advertising/marketing;
Internal database;
Analytics;
Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the applicable site;
Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the applicable site;
Customer service;
Maintain your account;
and
Legal compliance
Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement) Domain server;
Mobile and/or operating device identifier;
Clickstream data;
Computer operating system;
Source URL/referring and exit pages;
Web browser type and version;
Browsing history;
Search history;
Pages viewed;
Internet service provider (ISP);
Date and time stamp;
Mobile carrier;
Time spent on Site;
Behavioral data (opens, clicks); and
User-specific and aggregate information on the areas of the Site used
Individual through the applicable site; and
Data resellers/brokers
Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the applicable site;
Track access and interaction with the applicable site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.);
Fulfill requests submitted through the applicable site;
Advertising/marketing;
Internal database;
Analytics;
Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the applicable site;
Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the applicable site;
Customer service;
Maintain your account;
and
Legal compliance
Geolocation data Geographic region based on IP address and/or web browser type;
Time zone; and
Area code and zip code associated with your web server
Individual through the applicable site; and
Data resellers/brokers
Provide you with the ability to access and interact with the applicable site;
Track access and interaction with the applicable site (counting ad impressions, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, etc.);
Fulfill requests submitted through the applicable site;
Advertising/marketing;
Internal database;
Analytics;
Connect you with the particular products and/or services featured on the applicable site;
Debug to identify and repair errors that affect functionality of the applicable site;
Customer service;
Maintain your account;
and
Legal compliance

As noted in the above chart, we collect the above personal information directly from you via the Site (or one of our other online properties), and from your interactions with the Site (or one of our other online properties), including any personal information which you provide directly or indirectly.

Indirectly
Cookies and Tracking Pixels: We use and store cookies and tracking pixels on the Site and our other online properties, as described further. A cookie is a small data text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and which is stored on your computer’s web browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Cookies make your use of the Site (or one of our other online properties) easier, make the Site (or one of our other online properties) run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site (or the security of one of our other online properties). Tracking pixels (also known as web beacons, 1×1 pixels, or clear GIFs) are code requiring a call back to a server to render, and which deliver information to us about your IP address and information from your browser. Cookies and tracking pixels are used to track your interaction with the Site (or one of our other online properties), including clicks. Cookies and tracking pixels may collect information about you, such as your IP address, your browser type and version, operating system, software and platform, your Internet service provider, geographic location, the area code and zip code associated with your server, time zone setting, the date and time of your visit, the time spent on the Site (or one of our other online properties), referring and exit domain names and websites, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords, and clickstream data. You can instruct your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, by visiting the preferences or settings page of your web browser. In the event that your browser requests that we do not track you or store a cookie, unless otherwise required by law to honor the requests, we do not guarantee that our Site and other online properties will honor such requests. Please note that we do not guarantee that the Site and other online properties will work properly in the event that you elect to opt out of our tracking or use of cookies.

We collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site (or one of our other online properties), and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site (or one of our other online properties) through the use of tracking pixels.
Cookies and Tracking Pixels in Our Emails: Apart from the use of the above technologies on our Site and other online properties, we automatically collect information when an individual opens one of our emails, through the use of cookies and tracking pixels. We also automatically collect information on whether the individual clicked on any links within such emails.
To the extent that you click on a third party advertisement, or a particular product or service featured on one of our other online properties, or in any email communication or newsletter from one of our other online properties, we collect information on which link you clicked. We may participate in affiliate programs, and receive compensation based on purchases made through the links featured on our other online properties and in any email communications or newsletters.

Directly

To the extent that you subscribe to receive one of our newsletters offered through our other online properties, we collect the personal information you submit, including your name and email address. In connection with your subscription to our newsletter, we also collect information on whether you viewed the newsletter and clicked on any links within such newsletters. If you request to unsubscribe from receiving newsletters from us, we add your email address to our suppression file, to comply with CAN-SPAM.

To the extent that you post comments on one of our other online properties or reply to content featured on such, we collect the post or reply and the personal information that you submit, including your name, email address, and website addres

To the extent that you contact us through the Site (or one of our other online properties), we collect the personal information you submit, including your name and email address.

From Third Parties

As noted above in the chart, in addition to collecting personal information through the Site (or one of our other online properties), we also collect personal information through third party data resellers/brokers.

What Personal Information Do We Disclose?

We may disclose personal information in all of the above categories internally with our parent company and any subsidiary and affiliated companies. We may also disclose personal information in all of the above categories with our third party advertising partners who own the brands, products, and services which are featured on our other online properties for the purpose of tracking clicks/conversions. Also, if you request to unsubscribe from receiving email newsletters from us, we may disclose your email address to our third party advertising partners through a suppression file, to effectuate your request to unsubscribe and to comply with CAN-SPAM.

We may also share the information collected through your use of one of our other online properties with our third party data resellers/brokers.
In addition to the above, to the extent legally required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a lawful request, or to otherwise protect our rights, we may also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to the requesting governmental agency, entity, or person. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, personal information collected through the Site (or one of our other online properties) may be one of the transferred business assets. In the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, such personal information will be included within the transferred assets. In the event we become the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of, such information in a transaction approved by the court.

What Personal Information Do We Sell?
Under the definitions of “Sell” and “Sale” in the CCPA, we do not sell your personal information.
We do not have any actual knowledge of the sale of personal information of minors under 16 years of age. There are no financial incentives to disclose.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know
Under the CCPA, up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.
Information regarding our collection and disclosure practices are detailed herein, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

A “request to know” is a request related to the personal information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following from us:

  1. specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. categories of personal information that we have collected about you.
  3. categories of sources from which the personal information was collected.
  4. categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you.
  5. categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose. and
  6. the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

To submit a request to know, please click here or email us at [email protected] To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your first name, last name, a California address, phone number, and email address. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may require the following before processing the request: 1) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to know will be used for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete
You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information which we have collected about you. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here or email us at [email protected] To process your request, we may require that you submit the following information in conjunction with your request: your first name, last name, a California address, phone number, and email address. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for deletion, we may require the following before processing the request: 1) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and
3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. The information which you submit in conjunction with your request to delete will be used for the express purposes of verification and fulfilling your request, if required

We utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you first submit your request to delete, and second, you separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted.

To the extent that your personal information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., or to comply with a legal obligation, we are not required to comply with your request for deletion. For instance, we are not required to delete personal information which is necessary to maintain suppression files for those individuals who have opted out of receiving email marketing from us. If we are unable to verify your request, we will notify you as well.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights
California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. However, a business may offer a financial incentive or price or service difference if it is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. A business shall notify consumers of any financial incentive or price or service difference.

Our General Privacy Policy
Our general privacy policy is located here

Updates
We will revise this notice from time to time as implementing regulations further develop and come into effect and we are able to provide you with better information on your CCPA rights and how to exercise them.

Need More Information or Having Difficulty Accessing this Information?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your California privacy rights, or our privacy practices, please email [email protected] or contact us by mail at Alvarez Thomas 981, Buenos Aires, Argentina. Further, if you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, accommodations can be made to present the policy in an alternative format, to assist you. If you would like to receive this information in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please contact us.